Pathology Handbook

 New search
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z # ALL

Prothrombin G20210A Mutation

Alternative Names:Prothrombin Gene
PT Gene
G20210A
PT20
210; Prothrombin 20
210; PGM
Laboratory:Haematology
Test Code:FVV
Medicare rebatable:Yes
Registration Instructions:

Can be requested in combination with Factor V Leiden. Only one tube needs to be collected for this combination.

Specimen Types:Blood
Container Types:
EDTA 4 mLEDTA 4 mL
Adults Volume or Mass:4 mL
Minimum/Paediatric Volume or Mass:3 mL
Collection & Request Instructions:A separate container is required for this test.

For identification of carriers of inherited venous thrombophilia. General population screening and routine screening before prescribing oral contraceptives or hormone replacement therapy are not recommended. test should only be requested by a practioner skilled in genetic counselling of thrombophilia. The significance of a polymorphism in an affected individual is uncertain.

Transport Instructions:Room Temperature
Processing Instructions:Do Not Centrifuge
Store at Room Temperature
Assay Frequency:Weekly